SBI Recruitment 2023 – 5280 Circle Based Officer (CBO) Posts

In today’s competitive job market, securing a promising career is a priority for many individuals. For those with a keen interest in banking and finance, the State Bank of India (SBI) Probationary Officer (PO) recruitment program stands as a golden opportunity. This article will guide you through the various aspects of SBI PO recruitment, helping you understand the process, eligibility criteria, preparation strategies, and the promising future it holds.

SBI CBO Bharti Details

Department NameState Bank of India (SBI)
Recruitment BoardState Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameCircle Based Officer (CBO)
No. of Posts5280 Posts
SalaryINR 36000-63840/- Per Month
CategoryAnywhere in India Jobs
Application ProcessOnline / Offline
Exam ModeWritten Exam / Interview
Exam LanguageHindi / English etc.
Place of EmploymentAnywhere in India
Departmental Websitesbi.co.in

Post Name

Circle Based Officer (CBO)

No. of Posts

5280 Posts

SBI CBO Vacancy Details

CircleLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarati643211643175430
AmaravatiTelugu603010840162400
BengaluruKannada572810238155380
BhopalHindi673312145184450
BhubaneswarOdia37186725103250
ChandigarhUrdu/ Hindi/ Punjabi45228130122300
ChennaiTamil189331253125
North EasternAssamese/ Bengali/ Bodo/ Manipuri/ Garo/ Khasi/ Mizo/ Kokborok37186725103250
HyderabadTelugu633111442175425
JaipurHindi753713550203500
LucknowHindi/ Urdu904516260243600
KolkataBengali/ Nepali3417622394230
MaharashtraMarathi/ Konkani45228130122300
Mumbai MetroMarathi1362493890
New DelhiHindi45228130122300
ThiruvananthapuramMalayalam37186725103250
Total787388142152721575280

Salary

INR 36000-63840/- Per Month

Age Limit

The age limit of the candidate applying for appointment to the post of CBO should be Not below 21 years and Not above 30 years as on 31.10.2023 i.e. candidates must have been born not later than 31.10.2002 and not earlier than 01.11.1993 (both days inclusive).

Educational Qualification

If you want to apply for the above posts you must have the following educational qualifications.
Candidate Should have Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by the Central Government including Integrated Dual Degree (IDD). Candidates possessing qualifications such as Medical, Engineering, Chartered Accountant, Cost Accountant would also be eligible.

Note: The date of passing eligibility examination will be the date appearing on the mark sheet or provisional certificate issued by the University/ Institute. In case the result of a particular examination is posted on the website of the University/ Institute, a certificate issued by the appropriate authority of the University/ Institute indicating the date on which the result was posted on the website will be taken as the date of passing.

Application Fee

Now let us see the application fee for this recruitment: Application Fee will be Rs. 750/- for General/ EWS/ OBC candidates and ‘Nil’ for SC/ ST/ PwBD candidates. Application Fee once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection.

SBI PO Selection Procedure

The recruitment process for SBI PO consists of three stages:

Preliminary Examination

The preliminary examination is the initial screening stage, consisting of objective-type questions in English, Quantitative Aptitude, and Reasoning Ability. Clearing this round is essential to move forward.

Main Examination

The main examination evaluates candidates in English Language, Data Analysis & Interpretation, General/Economy/Banking Awareness, and Reasoning & Computer Aptitude. It also includes a descriptive test.

Group Discussion and Interview

The final round comprises a group discussion and an interview. Here, your communication skills, leadership qualities, and subject knowledge are assessed.

How to Apply for SBI CBO Posts

If the candidate has read the complete information given above, now let’s see how to apply. The application process is as follows. Interested and eligible candidates can apply for this job through SBI official website https://sbi.co.in/ from 22.11.2023 to 12.12.2023.

Important Dates of SBI CBO Posts

Starting date of submission of online application22 November 2023
Last date of submission of online application12 December 2023

Important Links for SBI CBO Posts Recruitment

SBI CBO Post Application Form
SBI CBO Post Notification
SBI Official Website

Admit Card / Result / Syllabus:

SBI CBO Post Admit Card / Result / Syllabus:
SBI CBO Post Admit Card
SBI CBO Post Result
SBI CBO Post Syllabus

Circle Based Officer (CBO)

SBI Recruitment 2023 – 8773 Junior Associate Posts

Department NameState Bank of India (SBI)
Recruitment BoardState Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameJunior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)
No. of Posts8773 Posts
SalaryINR 17900-47920/- Per Month
CategoryAnywhere in India Jobs
Application ProcessOnline / Offline
Exam ModeWritten Exam / Interview
Exam LanguageHindi / English
Place of EmploymentAnywhere in India
Departmental Websitesbi.co.in

Post Name

Junior Associate (Customer Support & Sales)

No. of Posts

8773 Posts

Salary

INR 17900-47920/- Per Month

Age Limit

Not below 20 years and not above 28 years as on 01.04.2023, i.e. candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.04.1995 and not later than 01.04.2003 (both days inclusive).

Educational Qualification

If you want to apply for the above posts you must have the following educational qualifications. Graduation in any discipline from a recognised University or any equivalent qualification recognised as such by Central Government. Candidates having integrated dual degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 31.12.2023.

Application Fee

Now let us see the application fee for this recruitment:
SC/ ST/ PwBD/ ESM/DESM – There is No Application Fee.
General/ OBC/ EWS – Rs 750/-.

SBI Junior Associate Selection Procedure

The selection process will consist of on-line test (Preliminary & Main exam) and test of specified opted local language.

Phase-I: Preliminary Examination: Online Preliminary Exam consisting of Objective Tests for 100 marks will be conducted online. This test would be of 1-hour duration consisting of 3 Sections as follows:

Sl.Name of TestMedium of ExamNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English language303020 Minute
2Numerical AbilityEnglish353520 Minute
3Reasoning Ability353520 Minute
Total1001001 Hour

Phase – II: Main Examination: Structure of Online Main Exam would be as follows:

Sl.Name of TestMedium of ExamNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1General / Financial Awareness505035 Minute
2General EnglishEnglish404035 Minute
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 Minute
4Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 Minute
Total1901002 Hour 40 Minute

How to Apply for SBI Junior Associate Posts

If the candidate has read the complete information given above, now let’s see how to apply. The application process is as follows. Interested and eligible candidates can apply for this job through SBI official website https://sbi.co.in/ from 17.11.2023 to 07.12.2023.

Important Dates of SBI Junior Associate Posts

Starting date of submission of online application17th November 2023
Last date of submission of online application7th December 2023

Important Links for SBI Junior Associate Posts Recruitment

SBI Junior Associate Post Application Form
SBI Junior Associate Post Notification
SBI Official Website

Admit Card / Result / Syllabus:

SBI Junior Associate Post Admit Card / Result / Syllabus:
SBI Junior Associate Post Admit Card
SBI Junior Associate Post Result
SBI Junior Associate Post Syllabus

Junior Associate

SBI Recruitment 2023 – 2000 Probationary Officer (PO) Posts

Department NameState Bank of India (SBI)
Recruitment BoardState Bank of India (SBI)
Post NameProbationary Officer (PO)
No. of Posts2000 Posts
SalaryINR 36000-63840/- Per Month
CategoryAnywhere in India Jobs
Application ProcessOnline / Offline
Exam ModeWritten Exam / Interview
Exam LanguageHindi / English
Place of EmploymentAnywhere in India
Departmental Websitesbi.co.in

Post Name

Probationary Officer (PO)

No. of Posts

2000 Posts

Salary

INR 36000-63840/- Per Month

Age Limit

The age limit of the candidate applying for appointment to the post of Probationary Officer should be Maximum 30 years.

Educational Qualification

If you want to apply for the above posts you must have the following educational qualifications. Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. Those who are in the Final Year/ Semester of their Graduation may also apply provisionally subject to the condition that, if called for interview, they will have to produce proof of having passed the graduation examination on or before 31.12.2023. Candidates having Integrated Dual Degree (IDD) certificate should ensure that the date of passing the IDD is on or before 31.12.2023. Candidates possessing qualifications such as Medical, Engineering, Chartered Accountant, Cost Accountant etc. would also be eligible.

Application Fee

Now let us see the application fee for this recruitment: Application Fee will be Rs. 750/- for General/ EWS/ OBC candidates and ‘Nil’ for SC/ ST/ PwBD candidates. Application Fee once paid will NOT be refunded on any account nor can it be held in reserve for any other examination or selection.

SBI PO Selection Procedure

The recruitment process for SBI PO consists of three stages:

Preliminary Examination

The preliminary examination is the initial screening stage, consisting of objective-type questions in English, Quantitative Aptitude, and Reasoning Ability. Clearing this round is essential to move forward.

Main Examination

The main examination evaluates candidates in English Language, Data Analysis & Interpretation, General/Economy/Banking Awareness, and Reasoning & Computer Aptitude. It also includes a descriptive test.

Group Discussion and Interview

The final round comprises a group discussion and an interview. Here, your communication skills, leadership qualities, and subject knowledge are assessed.

How to Apply for SBI PO Posts

If the candidate has read the complete information given above, now let’s see how to apply. The application process is as follows. Interested and eligible candidates can apply for this job through SBI official website https://sbi.co.in/ from 07.09.2023 to 27.09.2023.

Important Dates of SBI PO Posts

Starting date of submission of online application7 September 2023
Last date of submission of online application27 September 2023

Important Links for SBI PO Posts Recruitment

SBI PO Post Application Form
SBI PO Post Notification
SBI Official Website

Admit Card / Result / Syllabus:

SBI PO Post Admit Card / Result / Syllabus:
SBI PO Post Admit Card
SBI PO Post Result
SBI PO Post Syllabus

SBI About

State Bank of India is an Indian multinational public sector bank and financial services statutory organization headquartered in Mumbai, Maharashtra. SBI is the 43rd largest bank in the world and ranked 221st on the 2020 Fortune Global 500 list of the world’s largest corporations, the only Indian bank on the list.
Address:
Mumbai Samachar Marg,
Horniman Circle Fort,
Mumbai, Maharashtra-400023

FAQ

How often does SBI conduct PO recruitment?

SBI conducts PO recruitment on an annual basis.

What is the salary of an SBI PO?

The basic pay for an SBI PO is competitive, with various allowances and benefits.

Can I apply for SBI PO if I have a backlog in my degree?

No, candidates must have completed their degree without any backlogs to be eligible.

How can I stay updated on SBI PO recruitment notifications?

You can regularly check the SBI official website or subscribe to job portals for updates on SBI PO recruitment.

What is the Full Form of SBI?

State Bank of India.